The homeland of llamas is Bolivia, Peru and Chile
The first llamas in the „Rakši”were imported from Germany in September 2006.
The llamas are friendly and patient, but they also tend to be very stubborn as well as donkeys. They can stop or lie down and you will not be able to do anything about them. Llamas manifest their dissatisfaction very clearly – ears are smoothed back, tail is raised and, barfing up a food from the stomach, they spit directly on the attacker.
Llamas are mating during the summer, may the calf born after 11 months still in the warm period. When the calf is born, after a half an hour he is dry and starts to walk by himself. Llamas live about 20 to 25 years.
Unlike camels, which family llamas belong, they have no humps. Llamas have a slim body, long legs and neck, a short tail, a small head and big ears. Of all the species of llamas, the llama is the largest. Height of the Llama at withers is 109 – 119 cm, weight 130 – 180 kg.
The fur coat hair is long, with a thick undercoat. Colour can be very different, both monochromatic and spotted. The tail is short, overgrown with thick and soft wool. The feet are small, with two fingers.
Llamas are very agile and graceful. Quickly and easily they climb along the slopes of the rock. Special pads in the bottom of the feet make the step soft and light. The layer of soil in the Andes is thin and the grass is rare, but the llamas tread it out much less than horses and mules. In addition, the palate and teeth of these animals are formed so that, by peeling the plants, llamas do not damage the roots of them.
They feed on all kinds of grasses and other plants. Like the cows, first they browse the grass and, after a little chewing, swallow, but then ruminate and re-chew it. They consume very little of the water. Modesty in food and water consumption are necessary properties in the high-altitude living. When the llamas are anxious, they spit like camels. They do not spit with saliva, but disgorge the content of the first stomach and spit it out.
Llamas are very social animals and mutual relationship is determined by the place in the hierarchy. The superior llama tends to spit on the inferior herd member. The place in the hierarchy is very variable; it is re-obtained by struggle and proven by jostling, flinging out and spitting. Males are clarifying out their relationship more often. Very rarely llamas spit on people. Most often it happens when llamas are grown in close contact with humans from the early age. In these cases, llama perceive human as a member of the herd. Even though llamas are constantly busy with clarifying the hierarchical relations, in the herd they care about each other and protect against enemies. Llamas communicate between each other with body language and voice.